Return to About
Bats Homepage for more articles or to order a bat house.
The Northern Long Eared Bat
Place our Bat Houses near your home to attract hungry pest-eating bats. Bats consume mosquitoes, grasshoppers, moths, flies, crickets, gnats and even fruit flies. A single brown bat can eat up to 600 mosquitoes in one hour! Our bat house is 5"x6"x12" and has 3 chambers. The interior chamber surfaces are deeply grooved wood, creating an excellent clinging surface for roosting bats. Holds up to 125 bats.
This easy-to-use guide is factually, visually, and organizationally superior to any other beginner's guide. Includes: Coverage of all 45 species of bats in the U.S. and Canada, Color tab index for quick reference, brilliant full-color photos of each species, Information about the benefits of bats, Up-to-date range maps, Plans of building a bat house and other ways to attract bats, Details on habitat, bat biology, food preferences, and much more.
Myotis Septentrionalis, better known simply as
the Northern Long-eared Bat, is located in different parts of the eastern
portion of the United States, as long as they are heavily forested.
However, despite their wide distribution, they are also quite sparse.
There are many forested regions of Canada where you can find the Northern
Long-eared Bat as well, such as Newfoundland, southern Canada, and British
Columbia, among other locations. In the United States, this bat can
be found in North Dakota, South Dakota, Florida, and along some parts of
the east coast.
In their choice of habitat, the Northern Long-eared Bats prefer forests that are boreal, wet and moist. In certain parts of Canada and the United States, they are thus prone to roosting behind loose pieces of bark, within hollow trees, and in buildings. This is especially true for females when they roost during maternity. During hibernation, the Northern Long-eared Bat prefers altogether different locations. They like to hibernate in caves and in mines which are located underground.
On average, the Northern Long-eared Bat weighs about seven and a half grams, though their weight can range between six and nine grams. In general, their wingspan ranges from twenty-three centimeters to twenty-six centimeters; the average wingspan measures in at twenty-four and a half centimeters. As far as length goes, most of these bats are just under eight millimeters (3 inches) long on average. As the name of the bat implies, they do have very long ears, measuring between seventeen millimeters and nineteen millimeters. Just like it happens with a lot of bats, the Northern Long-eared Bat is bat that includes sexual dimorphism. All this means is that the females of the species are bigger than the males.
The females breed in the fall months. In general, they only have one pup – baby bat – at a time. In fact, it is very rare for a female to give birth to more than one pup. The average gestation period lasts fifty-five days, but it can range between fifty and sixty days. Also on the average, the pups will be weaned from their mothers in thirty days. Like most other bats, they do not choose one mate to stay with for life, or even from one breeding period to the next.
The Northern Long-eared bat is considered to be an insectivore. They emerge just after the sun sets in order to hunt their prey. They also hunt again right before dawn. Their favorite insects are small and fly at night; they include caddisflies, beetles, moths, leafhoppers, and flies. Sometimes, however, these bats are known to get prey while in a sitting position as well.
Our articles are free for you to copy and distribute. Please give http://www.about-bats.com credit for the article.
Visit These Pages For Other Great Items:
Questions? Email firstname.lastname@example.org
© Nature Gift Store
Some items available in our favorite online stores:
You may enjoy some of the items above - they help you to further explore and learn about our natural world!