Return to About
Bats Homepage for more articles or to order a bat house.
The Seminole Bat
Place our Bat Houses near your home to attract hungry pest-eating bats. Bats consume mosquitoes, grasshoppers, moths, flies, crickets, gnats and even fruit flies. A single brown bat can eat up to 600 mosquitoes in one hour! Our bat house is 5"x6"x12" and has 3 chambers. The interior chamber surfaces are deeply grooved wood, creating an excellent clinging surface for roosting bats. Holds up to 125 bats.
This easy-to-use guide is factually, visually, and organizationally superior to any other beginner's guide. Includes: Coverage of all 45 species of bats in the U.S. and Canada, Color tab index for quick reference, brilliant full-color photos of each species, Information about the benefits of bats, Up-to-date range maps, Plans of building a bat house and other ways to attract bats, Details on habitat, bat biology, food preferences, and much more.
Lasiurus Seminolus, better known as the
Seminole bat, is medium in size. It is dark in color, characterized
by a brown fur that is the color of deep, rich mahogany. However,
its appearance is not dark, due to frosted tips that give these bats
distinctly red, almost maroon, color. That is what makes them
different from Lasiurus Borealis, the Eastern
Red Bat, whose red fur has a more orange overtone. The Seminole
Bat's tail is very furry, as is the rest of it, especially along its
underarms, wrists, and shoulders. They tend to weigh anywhere
between eight and fifteen grams.
As far as the Seminole Bat's habitat goes, this species prefers mixed deciduous forests. They particularly like locations where plenty of Spanish moss grows. However, it also has to be said that not a lot is known about these bats, especially where it concerns preferred habitat, mating habits, population trends, and status. What is known is mostly conjecture, though it is based on what evidence can be found.
For example, most people assume that the Seminole Bat mates late in the autumn and/or early in the winter. This is very much like the habits of the Eastern Red Bat. In fact, there are a lot of similarities between these two species. Like their red brethren, Seminole bats are very solitary creatures, especially during the winter months and early in the spring. In fact, it does not appear that they hibernate either. However, when there are extended cold spells it does seem like they fall into a sort of torpor. When it gets warmer, they wake up to search for food and eat.
It appears that most of the young in this species are born during the latter part of May and the early part of June. However, this really depends on where the Seminole Bats are located. It also depends on climate, with many experts believing that birthing periods can be much different in different climates. The female Seminole Bat may give birth to one baby or to as many as four. The young in this species grow very fast. Within about two weeks, they look just like their mothers, fur and all. By the time they are a month old, they are typically able to fly.
These bats like to roost within the folds of Spanish moss, especially during winter weather and in the spring. Typically, their roosts exist in areas with plenty of shade. The young in this species are raised in the foliage. The bats like to be able to drop into flight from their roost. This makes it easy for them to go out in the early evening – when the weather is warm enough – and feed. Like most other bats, the Seminole Bat subsists on a diet of beetles, flies, ants, bees, and leafhoppers.
Our articles are free for you to copy and distribute. Please give http://www.about-bats.com credit for the article.
Visit These Pages For Other Great Items:
Questions? Email firstname.lastname@example.org
© Nature Gift Store
Some items available in our favorite online stores:
You may enjoy some of the items above - they help you to further explore and learn about our natural world!